Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSORGST

Do you hold the following position in church? - Organist or choir director
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 742 97.4% 97.4% -.16
Checked 20 2.6% 100% 6.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
475
98.2%
266
97.4%
741
Checked 3.1%
15
1.8%
5
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
558
98.8%
160
97.3%
718
Checked 3.1%
18
1.2%
2
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
96.4%
270
97.5%
237
98.5%
131
97.4%
742
Checked 1.9%
2
3.6%
10
2.5%
6
1.5%
2
2.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
166
96.2%
126
98.1%
414
95.7%
22
97.3%
728
Checked 3.5%
6
3.8%
5
1.9%
8
4.3%
1
2.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
96.1%
221
97.8%
261
99.2%
129
97.5%
689
Checked 2.5%
2
3.9%
9
2.2%
6
0.8%
1
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
132
98.3%
118
95.5%
193
98.0%
292
97.5%
735
Checked 1.5%
2
1.7%
2
4.5%
9
2.0%
6
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
681
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
97.5%
690
Checked 2.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share