Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHOIR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Member of choir
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 640 84% 84% -.44
Checked 122 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
403
87.1%
236
84.0%
639
Checked 17.8%
87
12.9%
35
16.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
478
87.7%
142
84.0%
620
Checked 17.0%
98
12.3%
20
16.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.9%
90
82.1%
230
84.0%
204
87.2%
116
84.0%
640
Checked 15.1%
16
17.9%
50
16.0%
39
12.8%
17
16.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.6%
142
87.0%
114
82.7%
349
91.3%
21
83.7%
626
Checked 17.4%
30
13.0%
17
17.3%
73
8.7%
2
16.3%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
70
82.6%
190
80.5%
215
87.7%
114
83.3%
589
Checked 12.5%
10
17.4%
40
19.5%
52
12.3%
16
16.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
118
77.5%
93
83.7%
169
84.9%
253
84.0%
633
Checked 11.9%
16
22.5%
27
16.3%
33
15.1%
45
16.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
585
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
83.8%
593
Checked 16.3%
114
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share