Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

Do you hold the following position in church? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 664 87.1% 87.1% -.39
Checked 98 12.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
423
88.6%
240
87.1%
663
Checked 13.7%
67
11.4%
31
12.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 87.8%
506
84.0%
136
87.0%
642
Checked 12.2%
70
16.0%
26
13.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 86.8%
92
87.9%
246
88.1%
214
84.2%
112
87.1%
664
Checked 13.2%
14
12.1%
34
11.9%
29
15.8%
21
12.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
155
93.1%
122
84.6%
357
73.9%
17
87.0%
651
Checked 9.9%
17
6.9%
9
15.4%
65
26.1%
6
13.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.8%
67
83.0%
191
89.9%
240
90.0%
117
87.0%
615
Checked 16.3%
13
17.0%
39
10.1%
27
10.0%
13
13.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
92.5%
111
88.1%
178
81.9%
244
87.1%
657
Checked 7.5%
10
7.5%
9
11.9%
24
18.1%
54
12.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 87.0%
608
50.0%
2
100.0%
5
86.9%
615
Checked 13.0%
91
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share