Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHR

Do you hold the following position in church? - Sunday school teacher
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 706 92.7% 92.7% -.28
Checked 56 7.3% 100% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
450
94.1%
255
92.6%
705
Checked 8.2%
40
5.9%
16
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
532
93.8%
152
92.7%
684
Checked 7.6%
44
6.2%
10
7.3%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
99
92.1%
258
92.2%
224
94.0%
125
92.7%
706
Checked 6.6%
7
7.9%
22
7.8%
19
6.0%
8
7.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
157
91.6%
120
93.4%
394
95.7%
22
92.6%
693
Checked 8.7%
15
8.4%
11
6.6%
28
4.3%
1
7.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
75
95.2%
219
92.1%
246
88.5%
115
92.6%
655
Checked 6.3%
5
4.8%
11
7.9%
21
11.5%
15
7.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
121
88.3%
106
91.1%
184
96.3%
287
92.6%
698
Checked 9.7%
13
11.7%
14
8.9%
18
3.7%
11
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.3%
645
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
92.4%
654
Checked 7.7%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share