Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTJOB

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 621 81.5% 81.5% -.48
Checked 141 18.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.1%
422
73.4%
199
81.6%
621
Checked 13.9%
68
26.6%
72
18.4%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
467
81.5%
132
81.2%
599
Checked 18.9%
109
18.5%
30
18.8%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
87
77.9%
218
84.8%
206
82.7%
110
81.5%
621
Checked 17.9%
19
22.1%
62
15.2%
37
17.3%
23
18.5%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
133
77.9%
102
84.6%
357
65.2%
15
81.1%
607
Checked 22.7%
39
22.1%
29
15.4%
65
34.8%
8
18.9%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
72
82.6%
190
80.1%
214
73.8%
96
80.9%
572
Checked 10.0%
8
17.4%
40
19.9%
53
26.2%
34
19.1%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
95
70.8%
85
76.2%
154
94.3%
281
81.6%
615
Checked 29.1%
39
29.2%
35
23.8%
48
5.7%
17
18.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
568
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
81.4%
576
Checked 18.7%
131
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share