Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDLEISR

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - spending lots of time on leisure activities
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 32 4.2% 4.2% -2.18
Descriptive of many 315 41.8% 46% -.82
Descriptive of some 334 44.3% 90.3% .55
Descriptive of a few 70 9.3% 99.6% 1.92
Not descriptive of any 3 .4% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.2%
25
2.6%
7
4.3%
32
Descriptive of many 42.3%
204
41.3%
111
41.9%
315
Descriptive of some 44.8%
216
43.1%
116
44.2%
332
Descriptive of a few 7.3%
35
12.6%
34
9.2%
69
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
269

751


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.7%
21
5.6%
9
4.1%
30
Descriptive of many 43.3%
246
35.0%
56
41.5%
302
Descriptive of some 43.5%
247
49.4%
79
44.8%
326
Descriptive of a few 9.2%
52
10.0%
16
9.3%
68
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
160

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.8%
5
4.0%
11
3.3%
8
6.0%
8
4.3%
32
Descriptive of many 40.0%
42
45.5%
125
37.2%
89
44.4%
59
41.9%
315
Descriptive of some 46.7%
49
41.5%
114
49.4%
118
38.3%
51
44.1%
332
Descriptive of a few 8.6%
9
8.7%
24
9.6%
23
10.5%
14
9.3%
70
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
239
100.0%
133

752


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.7%
8
3.1%
4
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
Descriptive of many 37.3%
63
42.0%
55
42.5%
177
60.9%
14
41.8%
309
Descriptive of some 46.7%
79
46.6%
61
43.5%
181
30.4%
7
44.4%
328
Descriptive of a few 10.1%
17
8.4%
11
9.6%
40
8.7%
2
9.5%
70
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
131
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

739


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 3.8%
3
2.6%
6
4.9%
13
6.2%
8
4.3%
30
Descriptive of many 43.6%
34
45.8%
104
40.8%
108
41.1%
53
42.8%
299
Descriptive of some 42.3%
33
42.3%
96
45.7%
121
43.4%
56
43.8%
306
Descriptive of a few 7.7%
6
8.8%
20
8.7%
23
9.3%
12
8.7%
61
Not descriptive of any 2.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
265
100.0%
129

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 5.3%
7
5.0%
6
4.0%
8
3.7%
11
4.3%
32
Descriptive of many 31.8%
42
31.9%
38
42.2%
84
50.7%
149
42.1%
313
Descriptive of some 55.3%
73
53.8%
64
47.2%
94
33.3%
98
44.2%
329
Descriptive of a few 7.6%
10
9.2%
11
6.0%
12
11.6%
34
9.0%
67
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
199
100.0%
294

744


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 4.2%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
Descriptive of many 42.1%
290
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
41.8%
292
Descriptive of some 44.0%
303
50.0%
2
60.0%
3
44.1%
308
Descriptive of a few 9.3%
64
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
65
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

698

Bookmark and Share