Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRVL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was traveling on business over a weekend and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 638 83.7% 83.7% -.44
Checked 124 16.3% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.4%
433
75.3%
204
83.7%
637
Checked 11.6%
57
24.7%
67
16.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.4%
469
89.5%
145
83.2%
614
Checked 18.6%
107
10.5%
17
16.8%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
93
82.5%
231
83.5%
203
83.5%
111
83.7%
638
Checked 12.3%
13
17.5%
49
16.5%
40
16.5%
22
16.3%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.0%
141
85.5%
112
83.4%
352
82.6%
19
83.4%
624
Checked 18.0%
31
14.5%
19
16.6%
70
17.4%
4
16.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
90.0%
207
80.5%
215
66.9%
87
83.0%
587
Checked 2.5%
2
10.0%
23
19.5%
52
33.1%
43
17.0%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
109
73.3%
88
76.2%
154
94.6%
282
84.0%
633
Checked 18.7%
25
26.7%
32
23.8%
48
5.4%
16
16.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.4%
583
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
83.5%
591
Checked 16.6%
116
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share