Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTILL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was ill.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 395 51.9% 51.9% -.96
Checked 366 48.1% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 45.0%
220
64.6%
175
52.0%
395
Checked 55.0%
269
35.4%
96
48.0%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
271

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 53.5%
308
48.8%
79
52.4%
387
Checked 46.5%
268
51.2%
83
47.6%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 56.6%
60
53.2%
149
47.9%
116
52.6%
70
51.9%
395
Checked 43.4%
46
46.8%
131
52.1%
126
47.4%
63
48.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 43.3%
74
54.2%
71
55.9%
236
39.1%
9
52.2%
390
Checked 56.7%
97
45.8%
60
44.1%
186
60.9%
14
47.8%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 43.0%
34
52.2%
120
53.9%
144
53.8%
70
52.1%
368
Checked 57.0%
45
47.8%
110
46.1%
123
46.2%
60
47.9%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 47.8%
64
50.8%
61
58.4%
118
49.2%
146
51.7%
389
Checked 52.2%
70
49.2%
59
41.6%
84
50.8%
151
48.3%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
297

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
370
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
52.5%
371
Checked 47.0%
328
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
47.5%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share