Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFAMLY

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 559 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Checked 203 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 71.2%
349
77.1%
209
73.3%
558
Checked 28.8%
141
22.9%
62
26.7%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
404
83.3%
135
73.0%
539
Checked 29.9%
172
16.7%
27
27.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 82.1%
87
72.1%
202
69.1%
168
76.7%
102
73.4%
559
Checked 17.9%
19
27.9%
78
30.9%
75
23.3%
31
26.6%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.8%
127
67.2%
88
75.1%
317
60.9%
14
73.0%
546
Checked 26.2%
45
32.8%
43
24.9%
105
39.1%
9
27.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
65
74.8%
172
71.2%
190
70.0%
91
73.3%
518
Checked 18.8%
15
25.2%
58
28.8%
77
30.0%
39
26.7%
189
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 60.4%
81
60.8%
73
74.8%
151
83.9%
250
73.6%
555
Checked 39.6%
53
39.2%
47
25.2%
51
16.1%
48
26.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 73.0%
510
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
72.9%
516
Checked 27.0%
189
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
27.1%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share