Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTVACAT

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 179 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
Checked 583 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 23.7%
116
23.2%
63
23.5%
179
Checked 76.3%
374
76.8%
208
76.5%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 19.4%
112
35.2%
57
22.9%
169
Checked 80.6%
464
64.8%
105
77.1%
569
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 26.4%
28
22.5%
63
23.9%
58
22.6%
30
23.5%
179
Checked 73.6%
78
77.5%
217
76.1%
185
77.4%
103
76.5%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
43
17.6%
23
23.7%
100
52.2%
12
23.8%
178
Checked 75.0%
129
82.4%
108
76.3%
322
47.8%
11
76.2%
570
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 48.8%
39
24.3%
56
18.4%
49
11.5%
15
22.5%
159
Checked 51.3%
41
75.7%
174
81.6%
218
88.5%
115
77.5%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 23.9%
32
19.2%
23
15.8%
32
30.2%
90
23.5%
177
Checked 76.1%
102
80.8%
97
84.2%
170
69.8%
208
76.5%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 23.9%
167
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.7%
168
Checked 76.1%
532
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
76.3%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share