Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTIME

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 610 80.1% 80.1% -.5
Checked 152 19.9% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
393
79.7%
216
80.0%
609
Checked 19.8%
97
20.3%
55
20.0%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
450
85.2%
138
79.7%
588
Checked 21.9%
126
14.8%
24
20.3%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.0%
89
76.8%
215
79.8%
194
84.2%
112
80.1%
610
Checked 16.0%
17
23.2%
65
20.2%
49
15.8%
21
19.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.9%
134
76.3%
100
81.5%
344
82.6%
19
79.8%
597
Checked 22.1%
38
23.7%
31
18.5%
78
17.4%
4
20.2%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
75
83.9%
193
77.9%
208
67.7%
88
79.8%
564
Checked 6.3%
5
16.1%
37
22.1%
59
32.3%
42
20.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 70.1%
94
64.2%
77
77.7%
157
92.6%
276
80.1%
604
Checked 29.9%
40
35.8%
43
22.3%
45
7.4%
22
19.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 80.1%
560
50.0%
2
80.0%
4
79.9%
566
Checked 19.9%
139
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
20.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share