Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTFEEL

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 580 76.1% 76.1% -.56
Checked 182 23.9% 100% 1.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
379
74.2%
201
76.2%
580
Checked 22.7%
111
25.8%
70
23.8%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.3%
434
77.8%
126
75.9%
560
Checked 24.7%
142
22.2%
36
24.1%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 76.4%
81
76.1%
213
73.3%
178
81.2%
108
76.1%
580
Checked 23.6%
25
23.9%
67
26.7%
65
18.8%
25
23.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.9%
122
67.9%
89
80.1%
338
82.6%
19
75.9%
568
Checked 29.1%
50
32.1%
42
19.9%
84
17.4%
4
24.1%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
70
80.4%
185
73.0%
195
64.6%
84
75.5%
534
Checked 12.5%
10
19.6%
45
27.0%
72
35.4%
46
24.5%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 59.0%
79
65.0%
78
77.7%
157
87.2%
260
76.1%
574
Checked 41.0%
55
35.0%
42
22.3%
45
12.8%
38
23.9%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 76.5%
535
75.0%
3
20.0%
1
76.1%
539
Checked 23.5%
164
25.0%
1
80.0%
4
23.9%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share