Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTWETHR

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - The weather was bad.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 628 82.4% 82.4% -.46
Checked 134 17.6% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.2%
383
90.4%
245
82.5%
628
Checked 21.8%
107
9.6%
26
17.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.4%
492
72.8%
118
82.7%
610
Checked 14.6%
84
27.2%
44
17.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 67.0%
71
83.6%
234
83.1%
202
91.0%
121
82.4%
628
Checked 33.0%
35
16.4%
46
16.9%
41
9.0%
12
17.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.7%
137
80.9%
106
83.6%
353
91.3%
21
82.5%
617
Checked 20.3%
35
19.1%
25
16.4%
69
8.7%
2
17.5%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
64
81.3%
187
81.3%
217
88.5%
115
82.5%
583
Checked 20.0%
16
18.7%
43
18.7%
50
11.5%
15
17.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.6%
108
81.7%
98
85.6%
173
81.2%
242
82.4%
621
Checked 19.4%
26
18.3%
22
14.4%
29
18.8%
56
17.6%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
577
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
82.6%
585
Checked 17.5%
122
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share