Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTGUEST

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I had guests from out-of-town.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 551 72.3% 72.3% -.62
Checked 211 27.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 73.3%
359
70.8%
192
72.4%
551
Checked 26.7%
131
29.2%
79
27.6%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.8%
402
80.9%
131
72.2%
533
Checked 30.2%
174
19.1%
31
27.8%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
86
73.9%
207
67.5%
164
70.7%
94
72.3%
551
Checked 18.9%
20
26.1%
73
32.5%
79
29.3%
39
27.7%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 72.7%
125
72.5%
95
71.3%
301
82.6%
19
72.2%
540
Checked 27.3%
47
27.5%
36
28.7%
121
17.4%
4
27.8%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
66
75.7%
174
67.0%
179
67.7%
88
71.7%
507
Checked 17.5%
14
24.3%
56
33.0%
88
32.3%
42
28.3%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 64.9%
87
67.5%
81
74.3%
150
75.8%
226
72.1%
544
Checked 35.1%
47
32.5%
39
25.7%
52
24.2%
72
27.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
502
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
71.9%
509
Checked 28.2%
197
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
28.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share