Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTELSE

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 597 78.3% 78.3% -.53
Checked 165 21.7% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.0%
397
73.4%
199
78.3%
596
Checked 19.0%
93
26.6%
72
21.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 76.7%
442
82.7%
134
78.0%
576
Checked 23.3%
134
17.3%
28
22.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 80.2%
85
75.4%
211
78.2%
190
83.5%
111
78.3%
597
Checked 19.8%
21
24.6%
69
21.8%
53
16.5%
22
21.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 75.6%
130
74.8%
98
80.3%
339
82.6%
19
78.3%
586
Checked 24.4%
42
25.2%
33
19.7%
83
17.4%
4
21.7%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
75
80.0%
184
77.9%
208
66.9%
87
78.4%
554
Checked 6.3%
5
20.0%
46
22.1%
59
33.1%
43
21.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 73.1%
98
67.5%
81
72.8%
147
88.9%
265
78.4%
591
Checked 26.9%
36
32.5%
39
27.2%
55
11.1%
33
21.6%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
547
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
78.2%
554
Checked 21.7%
152
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
21.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share