Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDINDEP

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - living independently
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 55 7.3% 7.3% -1.99
Descriptive of many 441 58.4% 65.7% -.46
Descriptive of some 235 31.1% 96.8% 1.06
Descriptive of a few 22 2.9% 99.7% 2.58
Not descriptive of any 2 .3% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 7.6%
37
6.3%
17
7.2%
54
Descriptive of many 63.0%
305
50.7%
136
58.6%
441
Descriptive of some 26.9%
130
38.4%
103
31.0%
233
Descriptive of a few 2.5%
12
3.7%
10
2.9%
22
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
268

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 7.2%
41
6.8%
11
7.1%
52
Descriptive of many 59.3%
337
54.0%
87
58.2%
424
Descriptive of some 30.5%
173
35.4%
57
31.6%
230
Descriptive of a few 2.6%
15
3.7%
6
2.9%
21
Not descriptive of any 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
161

729


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 6.7%
7
7.9%
22
6.3%
15
7.6%
10
7.2%
54
Descriptive of many 50.0%
52
60.8%
169
56.1%
134
65.2%
86
58.6%
441
Descriptive of some 40.4%
42
28.1%
78
34.7%
83
23.5%
31
31.1%
234
Descriptive of a few 2.9%
3
2.9%
8
2.9%
7
3.0%
4
2.9%
22
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
278
100.0%
239
100.0%
132

753


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 6.4%
11
8.4%
11
7.0%
29
8.7%
2
7.2%
53
Descriptive of many 59.1%
101
51.9%
68
60.6%
252
52.2%
12
58.4%
433
Descriptive of some 31.0%
53
35.9%
47
29.8%
124
34.8%
8
31.3%
232
Descriptive of a few 3.5%
6
3.8%
5
2.2%
9
4.3%
1
2.8%
21
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
416
100.0%
23

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 6.3%
5
5.3%
12
8.3%
22
6.3%
8
6.7%
47
Descriptive of many 65.0%
52
62.7%
141
54.1%
144
57.0%
73
58.7%
410
Descriptive of some 26.3%
21
28.4%
64
35.0%
93
35.2%
45
31.9%
223
Descriptive of a few 2.5%
2
3.1%
7
2.3%
6
1.6%
2
2.4%
17
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
225
100.0%
266
100.0%
128

699


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 7.6%
10
7.5%
9
7.0%
14
7.1%
21
7.2%
54
Descriptive of many 50.4%
66
50.0%
60
59.5%
119
65.1%
192
58.6%
437
Descriptive of some 37.4%
49
38.3%
46
32.0%
64
24.4%
72
31.0%
231
Descriptive of a few 4.6%
6
4.2%
5
1.5%
3
2.7%
8
2.9%
22
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
295

746


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 7.7%
53
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
53
Descriptive of many 58.6%
405
75.0%
3
40.0%
2
58.6%
410
Descriptive of some 30.8%
213
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
30.9%
216
Descriptive of a few 2.6%
18
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
Not descriptive of any 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

700

Bookmark and Share