Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTOTHER

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 738 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 24 3.1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
472
97.8%
265
96.8%
737
Checked 3.7%
18
2.2%
6
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
564
93.2%
151
96.9%
715
Checked 2.1%
12
6.8%
11
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
100
97.9%
274
95.5%
232
99.2%
132
96.9%
738
Checked 5.7%
6
2.1%
6
4.5%
11
0.8%
1
3.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
168
95.4%
125
96.9%
409
100.0%
23
96.9%
725
Checked 2.3%
4
4.6%
6
3.1%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
97.0%
223
95.9%
256
98.5%
128
96.9%
685
Checked 2.5%
2
3.0%
7
4.1%
11
1.5%
2
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.3%
125
99.2%
119
97.0%
196
97.3%
290
96.8%
730
Checked 6.7%
9
0.8%
1
3.0%
6
2.7%
8
3.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
680
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
97.2%
688
Checked 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share