Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTMINCH

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Ministerial change
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 761 99.9% 99.9% -.03
Checked 1 .1% 100% 27.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
489
100.0%
271
99.9%
760
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.8%
575
100.0%
162
99.9%
737
Checked 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
99.6%
242
100.0%
133
99.9%
761
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
172
99.2%
130
100.0%
422
100.0%
23
99.9%
747
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
99.6%
266
100.0%
130
99.9%
706
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298
99.9%
753
Checked 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.9%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
99.9%
707
Checked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share