Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOTTRANS

Please take a few moments to think back over the last year. Have there been any Sundays, any at all, when you were unable to attend or happened not to attend worship at your congregation? Was the following factor a reason you missed one or more Sundays during the last year? - Lack of transportation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 756 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 6 .8% 100% 11.27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
484
100.0%
271
99.2%
755
Checked 1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.7%
574
97.5%
158
99.2%
732
Checked 0.3%
2
2.5%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
98.9%
277
99.6%
242
100.0%
133
99.2%
756
Checked 1.9%
2
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
172
98.5%
129
99.1%
418
100.0%
23
99.2%
742
Checked 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
100.0%
230
98.9%
264
99.2%
129
99.2%
701
Checked 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
134
99.2%
119
99.5%
201
99.0%
295
99.3%
749
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
695
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
99.4%
704
Checked 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share