Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSPROGS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended church school, include those hours here.)
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 168 22.5% 22.5% -1.31
One to two hours 147 19.7% 42.2% -.6
Three to five hours 196 26.3% 68.5% .12
Six to ten hours 132 17.7% 86.2% .83
Eleven to twenty hours 80 10.7% 96.9% 1.55
More than twenty hours 23 3.1% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 17.9%
85
30.5%
82
22.4%
167
One to two hours 18.7%
89
21.6%
58
19.7%
147
Three to five hours 28.4%
135
22.7%
61
26.3%
196
Six to ten hours 19.5%
93
14.5%
39
17.7%
132
Eleven to twenty hours 12.4%
59
7.8%
21
10.7%
80
More than twenty hours 3.2%
15
3.0%
8
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
269

745


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 23.4%
133
21.2%
33
22.9%
166
One to two hours 20.6%
117
15.4%
24
19.5%
141
Three to five hours 24.8%
141
30.8%
48
26.1%
189
Six to ten hours 17.8%
101
17.9%
28
17.8%
129
Eleven to twenty hours 9.9%
56
12.8%
20
10.5%
76
More than twenty hours 3.5%
20
1.9%
3
3.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
156

724


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 25.2%
26
22.9%
63
23.8%
57
17.2%
22
22.5%
168
One to two hours 23.3%
24
19.3%
53
16.7%
40
23.4%
30
19.7%
147
Three to five hours 26.2%
27
27.6%
76
26.3%
63
23.4%
30
26.3%
196
Six to ten hours 16.5%
17
18.5%
51
17.5%
42
17.2%
22
17.7%
132
Eleven to twenty hours 5.8%
6
9.1%
25
12.9%
31
14.1%
18
10.7%
80
More than twenty hours 2.9%
3
2.5%
7
2.9%
7
4.7%
6
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
275
100.0%
240
100.0%
128

746


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 23.2%
39
18.1%
23
22.9%
95
34.8%
8
22.5%
165
One to two hours 17.3%
29
20.5%
26
21.3%
88
4.3%
1
19.7%
144
Three to five hours 31.0%
52
29.1%
37
23.7%
98
30.4%
7
26.5%
194
Six to ten hours 16.7%
28
15.0%
19
18.1%
75
26.1%
6
17.5%
128
Eleven to twenty hours 10.1%
17
15.7%
20
9.9%
41
4.3%
1
10.8%
79
More than twenty hours 1.8%
3
1.6%
2
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
127
100.0%
414
100.0%
23

732


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 14.3%
11
22.1%
49
20.8%
55
29.2%
38
22.0%
153
One to two hours 18.2%
14
17.1%
38
18.1%
48
27.7%
36
19.6%
136
Three to five hours 33.8%
26
24.8%
55
29.1%
77
17.7%
23
26.1%
181
Six to ten hours 23.4%
18
18.9%
42
17.0%
45
15.4%
20
18.0%
125
Eleven to twenty hours 9.1%
7
11.7%
26
12.1%
32
8.5%
11
11.0%
76
More than twenty hours 1.3%
1
5.4%
12
3.0%
8
1.5%
2
3.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
222
100.0%
265
100.0%
130

694


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 26.9%
36
21.7%
26
26.5%
53
17.6%
50
22.4%
165
One to two hours 20.1%
27
21.7%
26
22.5%
45
16.9%
48
19.8%
146
Three to five hours 25.4%
34
18.3%
22
22.5%
45
32.7%
93
26.3%
194
Six to ten hours 16.4%
22
15.0%
18
18.0%
36
19.7%
56
17.9%
132
Eleven to twenty hours 9.7%
13
17.5%
21
7.5%
15
10.2%
29
10.6%
78
More than twenty hours 1.5%
2
5.8%
7
3.0%
6
2.8%
8
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
284

738


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 22.8%
156
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
156
One to two hours 20.3%
139
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
20.5%
142
Three to five hours 25.4%
174
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
25.7%
178
Six to ten hours 17.8%
122
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
17.7%
123
Eleven to twenty hours 10.7%
73
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
73
More than twenty hours 3.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

693

Bookmark and Share