Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOL

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 254 34.6% 34.6% -1.04
One to two hours 163 22.2% 56.7% -.29
Three to five hours 170 23.1% 79.9% .46
Six to ten hours 97 13.2% 93.1% 1.21
Eleven to twenty hours 30 4.1% 97.1% 1.96
More than twenty hours 21 2.9% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 28.8%
135
44.4%
118
34.5%
253
One to two hours 23.1%
108
20.7%
55
22.2%
163
Three to five hours 25.6%
120
18.8%
50
23.2%
170
Six to ten hours 14.7%
69
10.5%
28
13.2%
97
Eleven to twenty hours 5.1%
24
2.3%
6
4.1%
30
More than twenty hours 2.6%
12
3.4%
9
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
266

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 33.3%
186
39.0%
60
34.5%
246
One to two hours 22.9%
128
20.8%
32
22.4%
160
Three to five hours 23.1%
129
23.4%
36
23.1%
165
Six to ten hours 14.1%
79
9.7%
15
13.2%
94
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
25
2.6%
4
4.1%
29
More than twenty hours 2.1%
12
4.5%
7
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
154

713


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 40.2%
41
34.1%
91
33.5%
80
33.1%
42
34.6%
254
One to two hours 17.6%
18
22.5%
60
23.0%
55
23.6%
30
22.2%
163
Three to five hours 19.6%
20
26.6%
71
24.3%
58
16.5%
21
23.1%
170
Six to ten hours 17.6%
18
10.9%
29
12.1%
29
16.5%
21
13.2%
97
Eleven to twenty hours 4.9%
5
3.4%
9
4.2%
10
4.7%
6
4.1%
30
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.6%
7
2.9%
7
5.5%
7
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
267
100.0%
239
100.0%
127

735


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 33.3%
57
34.4%
43
35.0%
141
40.9%
9
34.7%
250
One to two hours 21.6%
37
21.6%
27
22.8%
92
13.6%
3
22.1%
159
Three to five hours 28.1%
48
21.6%
27
21.3%
86
31.8%
7
23.3%
168
Six to ten hours 11.1%
19
18.4%
23
12.7%
51
9.1%
2
13.2%
95
Eleven to twenty hours 4.7%
8
2.4%
3
4.2%
17
4.5%
1
4.0%
29
More than twenty hours 1.2%
2
1.6%
2
4.0%
16
0.0%
0
2.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
125
100.0%
403
100.0%
22

721


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 30.3%
23
32.6%
71
33.1%
87
39.1%
50
33.7%
231
One to two hours 25.0%
19
20.6%
45
23.2%
61
21.1%
27
22.2%
152
Three to five hours 26.3%
20
21.1%
46
27.4%
72
18.0%
23
23.5%
161
Six to ten hours 9.2%
7
17.4%
38
11.0%
29
13.3%
17
13.3%
91
Eleven to twenty hours 3.9%
3
5.0%
11
3.4%
9
4.7%
6
4.2%
29
More than twenty hours 5.3%
4
3.2%
7
1.9%
5
3.9%
5
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
218
100.0%
263
100.0%
128

685


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 45.9%
61
32.5%
39
31.8%
63
31.5%
87
34.4%
250
One to two hours 21.1%
28
21.7%
26
22.2%
44
22.8%
63
22.1%
161
Three to five hours 19.5%
26
24.2%
29
27.3%
54
21.7%
60
23.2%
169
Six to ten hours 10.5%
14
14.2%
17
11.1%
22
15.6%
43
13.2%
96
Eleven to twenty hours 1.5%
2
3.3%
4
5.1%
10
5.1%
14
4.1%
30
More than twenty hours 1.5%
2
4.2%
5
2.5%
5
3.3%
9
2.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
198
100.0%
276

727


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 34.4%
232
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
34.6%
236
One to two hours 22.4%
151
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.3%
152
Three to five hours 23.4%
158
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
23.4%
160
Six to ten hours 12.9%
87
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
12.9%
88
Eleven to twenty hours 4.0%
27
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
28
More than twenty hours 2.8%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

683

Bookmark and Share