Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVNTS

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church.
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 377 52.2% 52.2% -.75
One to two hours 164 22.7% 74.9% .09
Three to five hours 108 15% 89.9% .94
Six to ten hours 47 6.5% 96.4% 1.78
Eleven to twenty hours 9 1.2% 97.6% 2.62
More than twenty hours 17 2.4% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 46.6%
215
61.9%
161
52.1%
376
One to two hours 23.6%
109
21.2%
55
22.7%
164
Three to five hours 17.8%
82
10.0%
26
15.0%
108
Six to ten hours 7.4%
34
5.0%
13
6.5%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 1.7%
8
0.4%
1
1.2%
9
More than twenty hours 2.8%
13
1.5%
4
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
260

721


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 54.3%
301
47.7%
71
52.9%
372
One to two hours 22.2%
123
23.5%
35
22.5%
158
Three to five hours 14.1%
78
16.1%
24
14.5%
102
Six to ten hours 5.6%
31
10.1%
15
6.5%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 1.3%
7
0.7%
1
1.1%
8
More than twenty hours 2.5%
14
2.0%
3
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
149

703


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 63.4%
64
51.5%
136
53.2%
123
42.9%
54
52.2%
377
One to two hours 18.8%
19
24.6%
65
22.5%
52
22.2%
28
22.7%
164
Three to five hours 7.9%
8
14.0%
37
14.7%
34
23.0%
29
15.0%
108
Six to ten hours 7.9%
8
6.8%
18
5.2%
12
7.1%
9
6.5%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 2.0%
2
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.4%
3
1.2%
9
More than twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
3.0%
7
2.4%
3
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
264
100.0%
231
100.0%
126

722


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 50.3%
85
54.0%
67
52.9%
208
40.9%
9
52.1%
369
One to two hours 27.2%
46
20.2%
25
22.1%
87
13.6%
3
22.7%
161
Three to five hours 14.8%
25
14.5%
18
14.8%
58
27.3%
6
15.1%
107
Six to ten hours 4.7%
8
8.1%
10
6.4%
25
13.6%
3
6.5%
46
Eleven to twenty hours 1.2%
2
0.8%
1
1.3%
5
4.5%
1
1.3%
9
More than twenty hours 1.8%
3
2.4%
3
2.5%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
124
100.0%
393
100.0%
22

708


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 43.7%
31
52.1%
112
50.0%
131
66.1%
84
53.0%
358
One to two hours 21.1%
15
21.4%
46
26.3%
69
15.7%
20
22.2%
150
Three to five hours 22.5%
16
15.3%
33
13.4%
35
12.6%
16
14.8%
100
Six to ten hours 7.0%
5
7.4%
16
6.9%
18
1.6%
2
6.1%
41
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.3%
5
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
9
More than twenty hours 5.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.7%
7
2.4%
3
2.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
215
100.0%
262
100.0%
127

675


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 53.4%
70
54.6%
65
58.2%
114
45.9%
123
52.1%
372
One to two hours 24.4%
32
17.6%
21
23.0%
45
23.9%
64
22.7%
162
Three to five hours 15.3%
20
16.0%
19
9.7%
19
18.3%
49
15.0%
107
Six to ten hours 5.3%
7
5.0%
6
6.6%
13
7.8%
21
6.6%
47
Eleven to twenty hours 0.0%
0
2.5%
3
1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.3%
9
More than twenty hours 1.5%
2
4.2%
5
1.5%
3
2.6%
7
2.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
196
100.0%
268

714


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 53.2%
351
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
52.9%
354
One to two hours 22.3%
147
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
22.4%
150
Three to five hours 14.2%
94
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
14.3%
96
Six to ten hours 6.5%
43
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
44
Eleven to twenty hours 1.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
More than twenty hours 2.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

669

Bookmark and Share