Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSCOMM

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you: given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work).
  1) Zero hours
  2) One to two hours
  3) Three to five hours
  4) Six to ten hours
  5) Eleven to twenty hours
  6) More than twenty hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Zero hours 290 40.4% 40.4% -.91
One to two hours 157 21.9% 62.3% -.22
Three to five hours 128 17.9% 80.2% .46
Six to ten hours 67 9.3% 89.5% 1.15
Eleven to twenty hours 40 5.6% 95.1% 1.83
More than twenty hours 35 4.9% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Zero hours 37.3%
168
45.7%
121
40.4%
289
One to two hours 21.7%
98
22.3%
59
21.9%
157
Three to five hours 20.4%
92
13.6%
36
17.9%
128
Six to ten hours 9.3%
42
9.4%
25
9.4%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 6.2%
28
4.5%
12
5.6%
40
More than twenty hours 5.1%
23
4.5%
12
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
265

716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Zero hours 40.9%
225
40.4%
61
40.8%
286
One to two hours 21.6%
119
23.2%
35
22.0%
154
Three to five hours 17.5%
96
19.2%
29
17.8%
125
Six to ten hours 9.1%
50
9.3%
14
9.1%
64
Eleven to twenty hours 6.0%
33
4.0%
6
5.6%
39
More than twenty hours 4.9%
27
4.0%
6
4.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
151

701


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Zero hours 46.5%
46
41.6%
111
37.2%
86
39.2%
47
40.4%
290
One to two hours 17.2%
17
21.0%
56
23.8%
55
24.2%
29
21.9%
157
Three to five hours 18.2%
18
16.9%
45
18.6%
43
18.3%
22
17.9%
128
Six to ten hours 8.1%
8
10.5%
28
8.7%
20
9.2%
11
9.3%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 8.1%
8
4.5%
12
7.4%
17
2.5%
3
5.6%
40
More than twenty hours 2.0%
2
5.6%
15
4.3%
10
6.7%
8
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
267
100.0%
231
100.0%
120

717


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Zero hours 47.0%
77
39.7%
50
38.1%
149
39.1%
9
40.5%
285
One to two hours 22.0%
36
19.0%
24
22.8%
89
17.4%
4
21.7%
153
Three to five hours 14.6%
24
21.4%
27
17.9%
70
17.4%
4
17.8%
125
Six to ten hours 9.8%
16
7.9%
10
9.5%
37
13.0%
3
9.4%
66
Eleven to twenty hours 3.7%
6
8.7%
11
5.4%
21
8.7%
2
5.7%
40
More than twenty hours 3.0%
5
3.2%
4
6.4%
25
4.3%
1
5.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
126
100.0%
391
100.0%
23

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Zero hours 42.3%
30
38.9%
82
41.4%
109
38.1%
48
40.1%
269
One to two hours 16.9%
12
18.0%
38
24.3%
64
26.2%
33
21.9%
147
Three to five hours 22.5%
16
18.0%
38
17.5%
46
17.5%
22
18.2%
122
Six to ten hours 8.5%
6
10.0%
21
9.9%
26
8.7%
11
9.5%
64
Eleven to twenty hours 5.6%
4
8.5%
18
2.7%
7
5.6%
7
5.4%
36
More than twenty hours 4.2%
3
6.6%
14
4.2%
11
4.0%
5
4.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
211
100.0%
263
100.0%
126

671


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Zero hours 48.9%
65
39.5%
47
45.3%
87
33.2%
88
40.5%
287
One to two hours 24.1%
32
28.6%
34
18.8%
36
20.4%
54
22.0%
156
Three to five hours 16.5%
22
15.1%
18
19.8%
38
17.7%
47
17.6%
125
Six to ten hours 4.5%
6
7.6%
9
6.3%
12
15.1%
40
9.4%
67
Eleven to twenty hours 4.5%
6
4.2%
5
4.7%
9
7.5%
20
5.6%
40
More than twenty hours 1.5%
2
5.0%
6
5.2%
10
6.0%
16
4.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
119
100.0%
192
100.0%
265

709


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Zero hours 40.3%
265
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.2%
267
One to two hours 21.6%
142
33.3%
1
20.0%
1
21.7%
144
Three to five hours 18.4%
121
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
18.6%
124
Six to ten hours 9.1%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.0%
60
Eleven to twenty hours 5.8%
38
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
39
More than twenty hours 4.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

665

Bookmark and Share