Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDRESPT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be respectful: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 11.1% 11.1% -2.82
Yes 639 88.9% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 11.5%
53
10.5%
27
11.2%
80
Yes 88.5%
406
89.5%
231
88.8%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
258

717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 10.1%
55
14.8%
23
11.2%
78
Yes 89.9%
487
85.2%
132
88.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
155

697


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 9.7%
10
13.7%
36
10.0%
23
8.9%
11
11.1%
80
Yes 90.3%
93
86.3%
227
90.0%
206
91.1%
112
88.9%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
263
100.0%
229
100.0%
123

718


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 11.3%
18
14.4%
18
10.6%
42
8.7%
2
11.4%
80
Yes 88.7%
141
85.6%
107
89.4%
355
91.3%
21
88.6%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
125
100.0%
397
100.0%
23

704


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 6.8%
5
10.6%
23
12.9%
33
12.0%
15
11.3%
76
Yes 93.2%
69
89.4%
193
87.1%
223
88.0%
110
88.7%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
216
100.0%
256
100.0%
125

671


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.4%
19
11.0%
13
9.6%
18
10.6%
29
11.1%
79
Yes 85.6%
113
89.0%
105
90.4%
169
89.4%
244
88.9%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
118
100.0%
187
100.0%
273

710


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 11.6%
76
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
11.7%
78
Yes 88.4%
582
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
88.3%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

667

Bookmark and Share