Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT2YRS

Compared to two years ago, do you think you participate in church activities more, less, or about the same amount as you did then?
  1) Participate more
  2) About the same participation
  3) Participate less
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Participate more 160 21.1% 21.1% -1.49
About the same participation 388 51.1% 72.1% -.12
Participate less 200 26.3% 98.4% 1.26
Not applicable 12 1.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Participate more 23.6%
115
16.6%
45
21.1%
160
About the same participation 46.3%
226
59.4%
161
51.0%
387
Participate less 28.7%
140
22.1%
60
26.4%
200
Not applicable 1.4%
7
1.8%
5
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
271

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Participate more 20.3%
117
24.4%
39
21.2%
156
About the same participation 53.8%
310
41.3%
66
51.1%
376
Participate less 24.5%
141
32.5%
52
26.2%
193
Not applicable 1.4%
8
1.9%
3
1.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
160

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Participate more 21.9%
23
20.1%
56
24.3%
59
16.5%
22
21.1%
160
About the same participation 51.4%
54
50.9%
142
49.4%
120
54.1%
72
51.1%
388
Participate less 25.7%
27
27.6%
77
24.7%
60
27.1%
36
26.3%
200
Not applicable 1.0%
1
1.4%
4
1.6%
4
2.3%
3
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

760


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Participate more 22.7%
39
23.7%
31
19.5%
82
26.1%
6
21.2%
158
About the same participation 47.1%
81
48.1%
63
54.3%
228
30.4%
7
50.8%
379
Participate less 27.9%
48
27.5%
36
24.8%
104
39.1%
9
26.4%
197
Not applicable 2.3%
4
0.8%
1
1.4%
6
4.3%
1
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
420
100.0%
23

746


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Participate more 24.4%
19
19.1%
44
25.8%
69
15.4%
20
21.6%
152
About the same participation 34.6%
27
53.5%
123
49.1%
131
56.9%
74
50.4%
355
Participate less 41.0%
32
23.9%
55
24.3%
65
26.9%
35
26.5%
187
Not applicable 0.0%
0
3.5%
8
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Participate more 33.6%
45
29.2%
35
20.8%
42
12.5%
37
21.1%
159
About the same participation 39.6%
53
42.5%
51
52.5%
106
58.1%
172
50.8%
382
Participate less 23.9%
32
26.7%
32
24.8%
50
28.7%
85
26.5%
199
Not applicable 3.0%
4
1.7%
2
2.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
296

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Participate more 21.2%
148
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
21.2%
150
About the same participation 51.9%
362
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
51.6%
364
Participate less 25.5%
178
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
25.8%
182
Not applicable 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
1.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

706

Bookmark and Share