Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACT5YRS

How likely is it that you will be a part of your current congregation five years from now?
  1) Very likely
  2) Likely
  3) Not sure
  4) Not at all likely
  5) Not very likely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very likely 471 62.1% 62.1% -.64
Likely 140 18.5% 80.6% .29
Not sure 90 11.9% 92.5% 1.22
Not at all likely 25 3.3% 95.8% 2.15
Not very likely 32 4.2% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very likely 62.6%
305
61.1%
165
62.1%
470
Likely 18.9%
92
17.8%
48
18.5%
140
Not sure 11.7%
57
12.2%
33
11.9%
90
Not at all likely 3.3%
16
3.3%
9
3.3%
25
Not very likely 3.5%
17
5.6%
15
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
487
100.0%
270

757


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very likely 64.7%
372
54.4%
87
62.4%
459
Likely 18.6%
107
17.5%
28
18.4%
135
Not sure 10.8%
62
14.4%
23
11.6%
85
Not at all likely 3.1%
18
3.8%
6
3.3%
24
Not very likely 2.8%
16
10.0%
16
4.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
160

735


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very likely 61.0%
64
60.7%
170
65.6%
158
59.8%
79
62.1%
471
Likely 17.1%
18
18.6%
52
18.7%
45
18.9%
25
18.5%
140
Not sure 14.3%
15
11.8%
33
10.4%
25
12.9%
17
11.9%
90
Not at all likely 2.9%
3
3.2%
9
2.1%
5
6.1%
8
3.3%
25
Not very likely 4.8%
5
5.7%
16
3.3%
8
2.3%
3
4.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
280
100.0%
241
100.0%
132

758


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very likely 63.7%
109
55.0%
72
65.2%
273
56.5%
13
62.8%
467
Likely 18.7%
32
24.4%
32
16.0%
67
17.4%
4
18.1%
135
Not sure 7.0%
12
12.2%
16
12.6%
53
21.7%
5
11.6%
86
Not at all likely 6.4%
11
1.5%
2
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
Not very likely 4.1%
7
6.9%
9
3.3%
14
4.3%
1
4.2%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

744


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very likely 53.2%
42
67.7%
155
64.7%
172
60.0%
78
63.5%
447
Likely 17.7%
14
16.2%
37
16.5%
44
22.3%
29
17.6%
124
Not sure 15.2%
12
10.0%
23
12.4%
33
9.2%
12
11.4%
80
Not at all likely 3.8%
3
2.6%
6
2.6%
7
6.9%
9
3.6%
25
Not very likely 10.1%
8
3.5%
8
3.8%
10
1.5%
2
4.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
229
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

704


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very likely 53.0%
71
62.5%
75
62.9%
127
65.6%
193
62.1%
466
Likely 15.7%
21
23.3%
28
17.8%
36
18.0%
53
18.4%
138
Not sure 17.9%
24
6.7%
8
10.4%
21
12.2%
36
11.9%
89
Not at all likely 3.7%
5
5.0%
6
5.4%
11
1.0%
3
3.3%
25
Not very likely 9.7%
13
2.5%
3
3.5%
7
3.1%
9
4.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
294

750


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very likely 62.2%
432
50.0%
2
40.0%
2
61.9%
436
Likely 18.4%
128
25.0%
1
40.0%
2
18.6%
131
Not sure 11.8%
82
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.8%
83
Not at all likely 3.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
24
Not very likely 4.2%
29
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

704

Bookmark and Share