Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVAREA

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: moving away from this area/community.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 28 49.1% 49.1% -.9
Important 6 10.5% 59.6% -.11
Not very important 10 17.5% 77.2% .68
Not at all important 13 22.8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 51.5%
17
45.8%
11
49.1%
28
Important 3.0%
1
20.8%
5
10.5%
6
Not very important 18.2%
6
16.7%
4
17.5%
10
Not at all important 27.3%
9
16.7%
4
22.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
24

57


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 47.4%
18
50.0%
9
48.2%
27
Important 13.2%
5
5.6%
1
10.7%
6
Not very important 13.2%
5
27.8%
5
17.9%
10
Not at all important 26.3%
10
16.7%
3
23.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
18

56


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
4
48.0%
12
42.9%
6
50.0%
6
49.1%
28
Important 16.7%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
10.5%
6
Not very important 0.0%
0
24.0%
6
21.4%
3
8.3%
1
17.5%
10
Not at all important 16.7%
1
20.0%
5
35.7%
5
16.7%
2
22.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

57


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 66.7%
10
16.7%
2
50.0%
14
100.0%
1
48.2%
27
Important 13.3%
2
16.7%
2
7.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
6
Not very important 6.7%
1
25.0%
3
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
Not at all important 13.3%
2
41.7%
5
21.4%
6
0.0%
0
23.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
12
100.0%
28
100.0%
1

56


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 57.1%
4
31.3%
5
58.8%
10
53.8%
7
49.1%
26
Important 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
5
Not very important 42.9%
3
18.8%
3
5.9%
1
15.4%
2
17.0%
9
Not at all important 0.0%
0
43.8%
7
11.8%
2
30.8%
4
24.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
16
100.0%
17
100.0%
13

53


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 60.0%
12
36.4%
4
56.3%
9
30.0%
3
49.1%
28
Important 5.0%
1
27.3%
3
6.3%
1
10.0%
1
10.5%
6
Not very important 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
4
30.0%
3
17.5%
10
Not at all important 20.0%
4
36.4%
4
12.5%
2
30.0%
3
22.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
11
100.0%
16
100.0%
10

57


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
25
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
49.1%
27
Important 11.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.9%
6
Not very important 18.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
10
Not at all important 22.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

55

Bookmark and Share