Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVCNFLCT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: too much conflict in the congregation.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 13 26% 26% -1.44
Important 5 10% 36% -.62
Not very important 13 26% 62% .2
Not at all important 19 38% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 26.7%
8
25.0%
5
26.0%
13
Important 3.3%
1
20.0%
4
10.0%
5
Not very important 26.7%
8
25.0%
5
26.0%
13
Not at all important 43.3%
13
30.0%
6
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
20

50


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 32.4%
11
12.5%
2
26.0%
13
Important 8.8%
3
12.5%
2
10.0%
5
Not very important 8.8%
3
62.5%
10
26.0%
13
Not at all important 50.0%
17
12.5%
2
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
16

50


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
25.0%
3
40.0%
4
26.0%
13
Important 20.0%
1
4.3%
1
16.7%
2
10.0%
1
10.0%
5
Not very important 0.0%
0
30.4%
7
33.3%
4
20.0%
2
26.0%
13
Not at all important 80.0%
4
39.1%
9
25.0%
3
30.0%
3
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

50


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 30.8%
4
8.3%
1
31.8%
7
50.0%
1
26.5%
13
Important 7.7%
1
16.7%
2
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
10.2%
5
Not very important 15.4%
2
50.0%
6
18.2%
4
50.0%
1
26.5%
13
Not at all important 46.2%
6
25.0%
3
40.9%
9
0.0%
0
36.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
2

49


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
35.7%
5
28.6%
4
18.2%
2
26.7%
12
Important 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
Not very important 50.0%
3
35.7%
5
7.1%
1
27.3%
3
26.7%
12
Not at all important 16.7%
1
28.6%
4
50.0%
7
54.5%
6
40.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

45


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
3
30.0%
3
33.3%
5
28.6%
2
26.0%
13
Important 5.6%
1
10.0%
1
6.7%
1
28.6%
2
10.0%
5
Not very important 50.0%
9
10.0%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.0%
13
Not at all important 27.8%
5
50.0%
5
40.0%
6
42.9%
3
38.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

50


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 27.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
27.1%
13
Important 8.5%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
10.4%
5
Not very important 25.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
12
Not at all important 38.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

48

Bookmark and Share