Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVFITIN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't really fit in with most people here.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 6 11.8% 11.8% -1.97
Important 8 15.7% 27.5% -1.03
Not very important 12 23.5% 51% -.09
Not at all important 25 49% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 12.9%
4
10.0%
2
11.8%
6
Important 16.1%
5
15.0%
3
15.7%
8
Not very important 25.8%
8
20.0%
4
23.5%
12
Not at all important 45.2%
14
55.0%
11
49.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
20

51


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 14.7%
5
5.9%
1
11.8%
6
Important 8.8%
3
29.4%
5
15.7%
8
Not very important 11.8%
4
47.1%
8
23.5%
12
Not at all important 64.7%
22
17.6%
3
49.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
17

51


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
20.0%
2
9.1%
1
11.8%
6
Important 0.0%
0
20.0%
5
10.0%
1
18.2%
2
15.7%
8
Not very important 20.0%
1
24.0%
6
30.0%
3
18.2%
2
23.5%
12
Not at all important 80.0%
4
44.0%
11
40.0%
4
54.5%
6
49.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
25
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

51


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 21.4%
3
7.7%
1
9.1%
2
0.0%
0
12.0%
6
Important 7.1%
1
23.1%
3
13.6%
3
100.0%
1
16.0%
8
Not very important 21.4%
3
38.5%
5
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
24.0%
12
Not at all important 50.0%
7
30.8%
4
59.1%
13
0.0%
0
48.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
13
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

50


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
12.5%
6
Important 28.6%
2
13.3%
2
14.3%
2
8.3%
1
14.6%
7
Not very important 28.6%
2
26.7%
4
14.3%
2
25.0%
3
22.9%
11
Not at all important 28.6%
2
46.7%
7
57.1%
8
58.3%
7
50.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
12

48


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
6
Important 26.3%
5
10.0%
1
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.7%
8
Not very important 31.6%
6
10.0%
1
20.0%
3
28.6%
2
23.5%
12
Not at all important 31.6%
6
80.0%
8
40.0%
6
71.4%
5
49.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
15
100.0%
7

51


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 12.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.2%
6
Important 16.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.3%
8
Not very important 20.8%
10
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.4%
11
Not at all important 50.0%
24
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
49.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

49

Bookmark and Share