Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPOUSE

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I'm marrying and will switch to my spouse's church.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2 4.7% 4.7% -3.44
Important 2 4.7% 9.3% -2.15
Not very important 4 9.3% 18.6% -.87
Not at all important 35 81.4% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 7.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Important 3.8%
1
5.9%
1
4.7%
2
Not very important 7.7%
2
11.8%
2
9.3%
4
Not at all important 80.8%
21
82.4%
14
81.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
17

43


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 3.6%
1
6.7%
1
4.7%
2
Important 3.6%
1
6.7%
1
4.7%
2
Not very important 3.6%
1
20.0%
3
9.3%
4
Not at all important 89.3%
25
66.7%
10
81.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
15

43


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.7%
2
Important 20.0%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
15.8%
3
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Not at all important 80.0%
4
73.7%
14
90.0%
9
88.9%
8
81.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

43


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
4
Not at all important 90.9%
10
60.0%
6
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
81.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
10
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

42


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Important 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Not very important 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Not at all important 80.0%
4
83.3%
10
75.0%
9
100.0%
11
85.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

40


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.7%
2
Important 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
4.7%
2
Not very important 16.7%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
4
Not at all important 77.8%
14
88.9%
8
88.9%
8
71.4%
5
81.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
7

43


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
Important 2.5%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.9%
2
Not very important 10.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
4
Not at all important 82.5%
33
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
80.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

41

Bookmark and Share