Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPRGRMS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't like the programs that it currently offers.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 2 4.5% 4.5% -2.31
Important 10 22.7% 27.3% -1.26
Not very important 9 20.5% 47.7% -.21
Not at all important 23 52.3% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 4.0%
1
5.3%
1
4.5%
2
Important 20.0%
5
26.3%
5
22.7%
10
Not very important 20.0%
5
21.1%
4
20.5%
9
Not at all important 56.0%
14
47.4%
9
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
19

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 6.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Important 20.0%
6
28.6%
4
22.7%
10
Not very important 10.0%
3
42.9%
6
20.5%
9
Not at all important 63.3%
19
28.6%
4
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
14

44


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Important 0.0%
0
23.8%
5
30.0%
3
22.2%
2
22.7%
10
Not very important 0.0%
0
19.0%
4
20.0%
2
33.3%
3
20.5%
9
Not at all important 100.0%
4
52.4%
11
40.0%
4
44.4%
4
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

44


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
Important 18.2%
2
18.2%
2
30.0%
6
0.0%
0
23.3%
10
Not very important 9.1%
1
36.4%
4
15.0%
3
100.0%
1
20.9%
9
Not at all important 63.6%
7
45.5%
5
50.0%
10
0.0%
0
51.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

43


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
2
Important 25.0%
1
28.6%
4
16.7%
2
27.3%
3
24.4%
10
Not very important 25.0%
1
21.4%
3
16.7%
2
9.1%
1
17.1%
7
Not at all important 50.0%
2
42.9%
6
58.3%
7
63.6%
7
53.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
14
100.0%
12
100.0%
11

41


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
Important 22.2%
4
11.1%
1
27.3%
3
33.3%
2
22.7%
10
Not very important 33.3%
6
11.1%
1
9.1%
1
16.7%
1
20.5%
9
Not at all important 38.9%
7
77.8%
7
54.5%
6
50.0%
3
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
9
100.0%
11
100.0%
6

44


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 4.8%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
2
Important 23.8%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.8%
10
Not very important 19.0%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.0%
8
Not at all important 52.4%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

42

Bookmark and Share