Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVSPIRIT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: the worship services often do not satisfy spiritual needs.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 18 34% 34% -1.15
Important 10 18.9% 52.8% -.4
Not very important 4 7.5% 60.4% .36
Not at all important 21 39.6% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 32.3%
10
36.4%
8
34.0%
18
Important 19.4%
6
18.2%
4
18.9%
10
Not very important 6.5%
2
9.1%
2
7.5%
4
Not at all important 41.9%
13
36.4%
8
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
22

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 36.1%
13
29.4%
5
34.0%
18
Important 11.1%
4
35.3%
6
18.9%
10
Not very important 5.6%
2
11.8%
2
7.5%
4
Not at all important 47.2%
17
23.5%
4
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
17

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
32.0%
8
25.0%
3
60.0%
6
34.0%
18
Important 16.7%
1
20.0%
5
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
18.9%
10
Not very important 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Not at all important 66.7%
4
40.0%
10
25.0%
3
40.0%
4
39.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
25
100.0%
12
100.0%
10

53


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
4
26.7%
4
40.9%
9
100.0%
1
34.6%
18
Important 21.4%
3
26.7%
4
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
Not very important 7.1%
1
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Not at all important 42.9%
6
26.7%
4
45.5%
10
0.0%
0
38.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
15
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

52


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 28.6%
2
40.0%
6
41.2%
7
27.3%
3
36.0%
18
Important 28.6%
2
20.0%
3
5.9%
1
18.2%
2
16.0%
8
Not very important 14.3%
1
13.3%
2
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
Not at all important 28.6%
2
26.7%
4
47.1%
8
54.5%
6
40.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

50


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 31.6%
6
30.0%
3
35.7%
5
33.3%
3
32.7%
17
Important 21.1%
4
20.0%
2
7.1%
1
33.3%
3
19.2%
10
Not very important 10.5%
2
10.0%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Not at all important 36.8%
7
40.0%
4
50.0%
7
33.3%
3
40.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

52


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 32.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
32.0%
16
Important 18.4%
9
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
20.0%
10
Not very important 8.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
4
Not at all important 40.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

50

Bookmark and Share