Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I don't appreciate the pastor(s).
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 10 20.8% 20.8% -1.52
Important 9 18.8% 39.6% -.69
Not very important 8 16.7% 56.3% .14
Not at all important 21 43.8% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 23.3%
7
16.7%
3
20.8%
10
Important 16.7%
5
22.2%
4
18.8%
9
Not very important 16.7%
5
16.7%
3
16.7%
8
Not at all important 43.3%
13
44.4%
8
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
18

48


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
8
13.3%
2
20.8%
10
Important 18.2%
6
20.0%
3
18.8%
9
Not very important 9.1%
3
33.3%
5
16.7%
8
Not at all important 48.5%
16
33.3%
5
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
15

48


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
20.0%
2
18.2%
2
20.8%
10
Important 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
20.0%
2
27.3%
3
18.8%
9
Not very important 0.0%
0
21.7%
5
20.0%
2
9.1%
1
16.7%
8
Not at all important 100.0%
4
34.8%
8
40.0%
4
45.5%
5
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
11

48


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
2
8.3%
1
27.3%
6
100.0%
1
21.3%
10
Important 8.3%
1
16.7%
2
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
19.1%
9
Not very important 8.3%
1
33.3%
4
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
Not at all important 66.7%
8
41.7%
5
31.8%
7
0.0%
0
42.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
12
100.0%
22
100.0%
1

47


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
30.8%
4
26.7%
4
9.1%
1
22.2%
10
Important 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
26.7%
4
27.3%
3
17.8%
8
Not very important 50.0%
3
15.4%
2
6.7%
1
18.2%
2
17.8%
8
Not at all important 33.3%
2
46.2%
6
40.0%
6
45.5%
5
42.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
13
100.0%
15
100.0%
11

45


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
2
10.0%
1
33.3%
4
42.9%
3
20.8%
10
Important 21.1%
4
40.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
18.8%
9
Not very important 26.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.7%
8
Not at all important 42.1%
8
50.0%
5
41.7%
5
42.9%
3
43.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
10
100.0%
12
100.0%
7

48


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 21.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.7%
10
Important 17.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
8
Not very important 17.4%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.4%
8
Not at all important 43.5%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

46

Bookmark and Share