Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVDRIFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: I've been drifting away from church and I think that will continue.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 8 17% 17% -1.69
Important 8 17% 34% -.85
Not very important 7 14.9% 48.9% 0
Not at all important 24 51.1% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
5
15.8%
3
17.0%
8
Important 21.4%
6
10.5%
2
17.0%
8
Not very important 14.3%
4
15.8%
3
14.9%
7
Not at all important 46.4%
13
57.9%
11
51.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
19

47


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very important 22.6%
7
6.3%
1
17.0%
8
Important 12.9%
4
25.0%
4
17.0%
8
Not very important 6.5%
2
31.3%
5
14.9%
7
Not at all important 58.1%
18
37.5%
6
51.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
16

47


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
1
19.0%
4
18.2%
2
11.1%
1
17.0%
8
Important 33.3%
2
9.5%
2
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
17.0%
8
Not very important 16.7%
1
14.3%
3
9.1%
1
22.2%
2
14.9%
7
Not at all important 33.3%
2
57.1%
12
36.4%
4
66.7%
6
51.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
21
100.0%
11
100.0%
9

47


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 16.7%
2
23.1%
3
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.4%
8
Important 16.7%
2
15.4%
2
15.0%
3
100.0%
1
17.4%
8
Not very important 16.7%
2
30.8%
4
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
Not at all important 50.0%
6
30.8%
4
65.0%
13
0.0%
0
50.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
13
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

46


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very important 14.3%
1
41.7%
5
7.1%
1
9.1%
1
18.2%
8
Important 28.6%
2
8.3%
1
28.6%
4
9.1%
1
18.2%
8
Not very important 14.3%
1
8.3%
1
14.3%
2
9.1%
1
11.4%
5
Not at all important 42.9%
3
41.7%
5
50.0%
7
72.7%
8
52.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

44


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
2
37.5%
3
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
17.4%
8
Important 26.3%
5
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
Not very important 21.1%
4
12.5%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
15.2%
7
Not at all important 42.1%
8
50.0%
4
63.6%
7
62.5%
5
52.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

46


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very important 15.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
7
Important 18.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
17.8%
8
Not very important 13.6%
6
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.6%
7
Not at all important 52.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
51.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

45

Bookmark and Share