Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDBELTL

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be belittling: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 528 88% 88% -.37
Yes 72 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.9%
318
91.3%
209
88.0%
527
Yes 14.1%
52
8.7%
20
12.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
229

599


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 89.2%
415
83.5%
101
88.1%
516
Yes 10.8%
50
16.5%
20
11.9%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
121

586


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 91.3%
73
87.0%
187
88.5%
170
86.7%
98
88.0%
528
Yes 8.8%
7
13.0%
28
11.5%
22
13.3%
15
12.0%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
215
100.0%
192
100.0%
113

600


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 87.9%
116
86.8%
92
88.0%
293
94.7%
18
88.0%
519
Yes 12.1%
16
13.2%
14
12.0%
40
5.3%
1
12.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
106
100.0%
333
100.0%
19

590


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 88.6%
39
86.9%
152
88.1%
208
90.2%
101
88.2%
500
Yes 11.4%
5
13.1%
23
11.9%
28
9.8%
11
11.8%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
175
100.0%
236
100.0%
112

567


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 88.6%
109
87.4%
97
89.5%
145
86.4%
171
87.9%
522
Yes 11.4%
14
12.6%
14
10.5%
17
13.6%
27
12.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
111
100.0%
162
100.0%
198

594


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 88.2%
485
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
88.0%
490
Yes 11.8%
65
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
12.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

557

Bookmark and Share