Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LVOTHER

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THEY ARE 'NOT VERY' OR 'NOT AT ALL LIKELY' TO BE A PART OF THEIR CURRENT CONGREGATION FIVE YEARS FROM NOW) Rate the importance of the following factor in your likelihood of leaving: others.
  1) Age/health concerns
  2) Denomination
  3) All else

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Age/health concerns 13 50% 50% -.88
Denomination 7 26.9% 76.9% .33
All else 6 23.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Age/health concerns 55.6%
10
37.5%
3
50.0%
13
Denomination 16.7%
3
50.0%
4
26.9%
7
All else 27.8%
5
12.5%
1
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
8

26


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Age/health concerns 16.7%
2
72.7%
8
43.5%
10
Denomination 50.0%
6
9.1%
1
30.4%
7
All else 33.3%
4
18.2%
2
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
11

23


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Age/health concerns 66.7%
4
25.0%
2
57.1%
4
60.0%
3
50.0%
13
Denomination 0.0%
0
37.5%
3
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
26.9%
7
All else 33.3%
2
37.5%
3
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
8
100.0%
7
100.0%
5

26


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 75.0%
3
40.0%
2
43.8%
7
0.00%
0
48.0%
12
Denomination 25.0%
1
20.0%
1
31.3%
5
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
All else 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
4
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

25


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 77.8%
7
50.0%
3
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
47.8%
11
Denomination 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
50.0%
3
100.0%
2
26.1%
6
All else 22.2%
2
33.3%
2
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
26.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

23


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Age/health concerns 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.7%
12
50.0%
13
Denomination 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
100.0%
4
7.1%
1
26.9%
7
All else 80.0%
4
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
23.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
14

26


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Age/health concerns 48.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.0%
12
Denomination 28.0%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.0%
7
All else 24.0%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

25

Bookmark and Share