Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOMOTH

During your life, have you ever been a member of a congregation affiliated with a denomination other than Presbyterian?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 307 40.4% 40.4% -1.21
Yes 452 59.6% 100% .82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 41.5%
203
38.3%
103
40.4%
306
Yes 58.5%
286
61.7%
166
59.6%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
269

758


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.6%
210
52.8%
85
40.1%
295
Yes 63.4%
364
47.2%
76
59.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
161

735


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 38.7%
41
47.7%
133
38.4%
93
30.3%
40
40.4%
307
Yes 61.3%
65
52.3%
146
61.6%
149
69.7%
92
59.6%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
242
100.0%
132

759


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.5%
80
45.8%
60
36.0%
151
43.5%
10
40.4%
301
Yes 53.5%
92
54.2%
71
64.0%
268
56.5%
13
59.6%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

745


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 46.8%
37
39.1%
90
40.6%
108
37.2%
48
40.2%
283
Yes 53.2%
42
60.9%
140
59.4%
158
62.8%
81
59.8%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
129

704


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 53.0%
71
42.9%
51
34.3%
69
38.7%
115
40.7%
306
Yes 47.0%
63
57.1%
68
65.7%
132
61.3%
182
59.3%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
201
100.0%
297

751


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 40.4%
281
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
40.1%
283
Yes 59.6%
415
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
59.9%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
696
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

705

Bookmark and Share