Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENBAPT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Baptist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 647 85.7% 85.7% -.41
Checked 108 14.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.4%
420
84.3%
226
85.7%
646
Checked 13.6%
66
15.7%
42
14.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
486
100.0%
268

754


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.3%
487
86.9%
139
85.6%
626
Checked 14.7%
84
13.1%
21
14.4%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
160

731


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
89.5%
248
77.2%
186
88.5%
116
85.7%
647
Checked 8.5%
9
10.5%
29
22.8%
55
11.5%
15
14.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
277
100.0%
241
100.0%
131

755


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.3%
151
86.2%
112
84.0%
351
87.0%
20
85.4%
634
Checked 11.7%
20
13.8%
18
16.0%
67
13.0%
3
14.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
130
100.0%
418
100.0%
23

742


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
66
85.8%
194
87.2%
232
83.1%
108
85.6%
600
Checked 16.5%
13
14.2%
32
12.8%
34
16.9%
22
14.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
226
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

701


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.5%
115
86.7%
104
81.1%
163
88.7%
260
85.9%
642
Checked 13.5%
18
13.3%
16
18.9%
38
11.3%
33
14.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
293

747


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.1%
589
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
85.2%
597
Checked 14.9%
103
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share