Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENDISC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 733 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 28 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
472
95.9%
260
96.3%
732
Checked 3.5%
17
4.1%
11
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
271

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
553
96.9%
157
96.3%
710
Checked 3.8%
22
3.1%
5
3.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
97.1%
272
96.3%
233
92.5%
123
96.3%
733
Checked 0.9%
1
2.9%
8
3.7%
9
7.5%
10
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
165
98.5%
129
96.0%
404
95.7%
22
96.4%
720
Checked 4.1%
7
1.5%
2
4.0%
17
4.3%
1
3.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
77
96.5%
221
95.9%
256
96.9%
126
96.3%
680
Checked 3.8%
3
3.5%
8
4.1%
11
3.1%
4
3.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.3%
133
98.3%
117
94.6%
191
95.3%
284
96.3%
725
Checked 0.7%
1
1.7%
2
5.4%
11
4.7%
14
3.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
673
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
96.5%
682
Checked 3.6%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share