Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENEPIS

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Episcopalian
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 738 97% 97% -.18
Checked 23 3% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
479
95.6%
259
97.1%
738
Checked 2.0%
10
4.4%
12
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
271

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
556
97.5%
158
96.9%
714
Checked 3.3%
19
2.5%
4
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
98.6%
276
96.3%
233
96.2%
128
97.0%
738
Checked 4.7%
5
1.4%
4
3.7%
9
3.8%
5
3.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
166
99.2%
129
96.4%
407
100.0%
23
97.1%
725
Checked 3.5%
6
0.8%
1
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
2.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
130
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
79
97.4%
224
97.4%
259
93.8%
122
96.9%
684
Checked 1.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.6%
7
6.2%
8
3.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
132
99.2%
119
94.6%
191
96.6%
288
96.9%
730
Checked 0.8%
1
0.8%
1
5.4%
11
3.4%
10
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
677
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
97.0%
686
Checked 3.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share