Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENLUTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Lutheran
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 702 92.2% 92.2% -.29
Checked 59 7.8% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.6%
448
93.4%
253
92.2%
701
Checked 8.4%
41
6.6%
18
7.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
271

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
530
93.2%
151
92.4%
681
Checked 7.8%
45
6.8%
11
7.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
95
91.1%
255
97.5%
236
87.2%
116
92.2%
702
Checked 10.4%
11
8.9%
25
2.5%
6
12.8%
17
7.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
158
89.3%
117
93.3%
393
95.7%
22
92.4%
690
Checked 8.1%
14
10.7%
14
6.7%
28
4.3%
1
7.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
72
92.1%
211
92.1%
246
94.6%
123
92.4%
652
Checked 10.0%
8
7.9%
18
7.9%
21
5.4%
7
7.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

706


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
93.3%
112
92.0%
185
91.6%
273
92.2%
694
Checked 7.5%
10
6.7%
8
8.0%
16
8.4%
25
7.8%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
201
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
647
100.0%
4
60.0%
3
92.5%
654
Checked 7.3%
51
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
7.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

707

Bookmark and Share