Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENMETH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Methodist
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 596 78.2% 78.2% -.53
Checked 166 21.8% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 78.4%
384
77.9%
211
78.2%
595
Checked 21.6%
106
22.1%
60
21.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
444
82.7%
134
78.3%
578
Checked 22.9%
132
17.3%
28
21.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 79.2%
84
77.9%
218
77.8%
189
78.9%
105
78.2%
596
Checked 20.8%
22
22.1%
62
22.2%
54
21.1%
28
21.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
135
86.3%
113
75.1%
317
87.0%
20
78.2%
585
Checked 21.5%
37
13.7%
18
24.9%
105
13.0%
3
21.8%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 80.0%
64
74.3%
171
81.3%
217
77.7%
101
78.2%
553
Checked 20.0%
16
25.7%
59
18.7%
50
22.3%
29
21.8%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.6%
116
78.3%
94
75.2%
152
76.5%
228
78.2%
590
Checked 13.4%
18
21.7%
26
24.8%
50
23.5%
70
21.8%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.3%
547
25.0%
1
100.0%
5
78.1%
553
Checked 21.7%
152
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
21.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share