Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENRFRMD

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Reformed
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 743 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 19 2.5% 100% 6.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
480
96.7%
262
97.5%
742
Checked 2.0%
10
3.3%
9
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
560
98.1%
159
97.4%
719
Checked 2.8%
16
1.9%
3
2.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
97.5%
273
98.4%
239
97.7%
130
97.5%
743
Checked 4.7%
5
2.5%
7
1.6%
4
2.3%
3
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
170
96.9%
127
97.2%
410
95.7%
22
97.5%
729
Checked 1.2%
2
3.1%
4
2.8%
12
4.3%
1
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
97.4%
224
97.0%
259
97.7%
127
97.3%
688
Checked 2.5%
2
2.6%
6
3.0%
8
2.3%
3
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
132
99.2%
119
97.5%
197
96.3%
287
97.5%
735
Checked 1.5%
2
0.8%
1
2.5%
5
3.7%
11
2.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
680
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
97.3%
689
Checked 2.7%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share