Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ELDOUTDT

We hear many different terms used to refer to someone who has lived a long life. The following is one of the more common terms. Please indicate whether or not you consider the following term to be outdated: elderly
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 481 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Yes 118 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 78.0%
288
83.8%
192
80.3%
480
Yes 22.0%
81
16.2%
37
19.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
369
100.0%
229

598


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.5%
379
74.4%
90
80.0%
469
Yes 18.5%
86
25.6%
31
20.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
121

586


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 81.0%
64
81.7%
178
79.0%
154
79.4%
85
80.3%
481
Yes 19.0%
15
18.3%
40
21.0%
41
20.6%
22
19.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
218
100.0%
195
100.0%
107

599


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 81.5%
106
81.5%
88
79.0%
263
88.9%
16
80.3%
473
Yes 18.5%
24
18.5%
20
21.0%
70
11.1%
2
19.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
108
100.0%
333
100.0%
18

589


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 85.1%
40
82.0%
141
79.1%
186
80.5%
91
80.8%
458
Yes 14.9%
7
18.0%
31
20.9%
49
19.5%
22
19.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
172
100.0%
235
100.0%
113

567


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 86.1%
105
83.0%
88
78.1%
132
77.0%
151
80.3%
476
Yes 13.9%
17
17.0%
18
21.9%
37
23.0%
45
19.7%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
106
100.0%
169
100.0%
196

593


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 80.8%
445
50.0%
1
80.0%
4
80.6%
450
Yes 19.2%
106
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
19.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

558

Bookmark and Share