Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENROMAN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Roman Catholic
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 728 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 34 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.1%
466
96.3%
261
95.5%
727
Checked 4.9%
24
3.7%
10
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
544
98.8%
160
95.4%
704
Checked 5.6%
32
1.2%
2
4.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
95.7%
268
97.1%
236
92.5%
123
95.5%
728
Checked 4.7%
5
4.3%
12
2.9%
7
7.5%
10
4.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
166
95.4%
125
95.5%
403
91.3%
21
95.6%
715
Checked 3.5%
6
4.6%
6
4.5%
19
8.7%
2
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
80
93.9%
216
94.8%
253
97.7%
127
95.6%
676
Checked 0.0%
0
6.1%
14
5.2%
14
2.3%
3
4.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
124
94.2%
113
96.5%
195
97.0%
289
95.6%
721
Checked 7.5%
10
5.8%
7
3.5%
7
3.0%
9
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
670
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
95.8%
678
Checked 4.1%
29
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share