Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENUCC

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: United Church of Christ
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 722 94.8% 94.8% -.23
Checked 40 5.2% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
471
92.3%
250
94.7%
721
Checked 3.9%
19
7.7%
21
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 94.4%
544
96.3%
156
94.9%
700
Checked 5.6%
32
3.7%
6
5.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
98
93.9%
263
96.7%
235
94.7%
126
94.8%
722
Checked 7.5%
8
6.1%
17
3.3%
8
5.3%
7
5.2%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.9%
165
94.7%
124
93.8%
396
100.0%
23
94.7%
708
Checked 4.1%
7
5.3%
7
6.2%
26
0.0%
0
5.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
78
93.9%
216
94.8%
253
94.6%
123
94.8%
670
Checked 2.5%
2
6.1%
14
5.2%
14
5.4%
7
5.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
131
97.5%
117
95.0%
192
92.3%
275
94.8%
715
Checked 2.2%
3
2.5%
3
5.0%
10
7.7%
23
5.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.8%
663
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
94.9%
672
Checked 5.2%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share