Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DENOTH

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE BEEN AFFILIATED WITH A DENOMINATION OTHER THAN PRESBYTERIAN DURING THEIR LIFE) Please indicate whether you've belonged to the following denomination: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 686 90% 90% -.33
Checked 76 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.4%
448
87.8%
238
90.1%
686
Checked 8.6%
42
12.2%
33
9.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
514
92.0%
149
89.8%
663
Checked 10.8%
62
8.0%
13
10.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
95
91.8%
257
90.9%
221
85.0%
113
90.0%
686
Checked 10.4%
11
8.2%
23
9.1%
22
15.0%
20
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
160
91.6%
120
88.9%
375
78.3%
18
90.0%
673
Checked 7.0%
12
8.4%
11
11.1%
47
21.7%
5
10.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
73
91.7%
211
88.8%
237
87.7%
114
89.8%
635
Checked 8.8%
7
8.3%
19
11.2%
30
12.3%
16
10.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
123
90.8%
109
88.1%
178
90.6%
270
90.2%
680
Checked 8.2%
11
9.2%
11
11.9%
24
9.4%
28
9.8%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.1%
630
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
90.3%
639
Checked 9.9%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share