Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGRAIS

Were you raised in the congregation you currently belong to?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 644 84.7% 84.7% -.43
Yes 116 15.3% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 83.4%
407
87.1%
236
84.7%
643
Yes 16.6%
81
12.9%
35
15.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
488
100.0%
271

759


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 88.3%
508
70.8%
114
84.5%
622
Yes 11.7%
67
29.2%
47
15.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
161

736


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 80.2%
85
78.6%
220
87.2%
211
97.0%
128
84.7%
644
Yes 19.8%
21
21.4%
60
12.8%
31
3.0%
4
15.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
242
100.0%
132

760


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 77.8%
133
84.0%
110
88.1%
371
82.6%
19
84.9%
633
Yes 22.2%
38
16.0%
21
11.9%
50
17.4%
4
15.1%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
421
100.0%
23

746


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 80.0%
64
85.6%
196
83.8%
223
90.0%
117
85.1%
600
Yes 20.0%
16
14.4%
33
16.2%
43
10.0%
13
14.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
229
100.0%
266
100.0%
130

705


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 68.4%
91
85.0%
102
87.1%
176
90.6%
269
84.8%
638
Yes 31.6%
42
15.0%
18
12.9%
26
9.4%
28
15.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
297

752


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 85.2%
594
100.0%
4
40.0%
2
85.0%
600
Yes 14.8%
103
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
15.0%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

706

Bookmark and Share