Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 57 7.6% 7.6% -2.01
Conservative 236 31.4% 39% -.81
Moderate 365 48.6% 87.6% .39
Liberal 78 10.4% 98% 1.58
Very liberal 15 2% 100% 2.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 7.1%
34
8.6%
23
7.6%
57
Conservative 29.3%
141
35.1%
94
31.3%
235
Moderate 50.0%
241
46.3%
124
48.7%
365
Liberal 11.8%
57
7.8%
21
10.4%
78
Very liberal 1.9%
9
2.2%
6
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
482
100.0%
268

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 7.9%
45
5.6%
9
7.4%
54
Conservative 32.2%
183
26.9%
43
31.0%
226
Moderate 49.1%
279
49.4%
79
49.2%
358
Liberal 8.6%
49
16.9%
27
10.4%
76
Very liberal 2.1%
12
1.3%
2
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
160

728


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 9.4%
10
5.5%
15
8.8%
21
8.3%
11
7.6%
57
Conservative 29.2%
31
28.9%
79
33.8%
81
34.1%
45
31.4%
236
Moderate 47.2%
50
51.6%
141
47.1%
113
46.2%
61
48.6%
365
Liberal 12.3%
13
11.7%
32
8.8%
21
9.1%
12
10.4%
78
Very liberal 1.9%
2
2.2%
6
1.7%
4
2.3%
3
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
273
100.0%
240
100.0%
132

751


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.2%
2
1.5%
2
12.2%
51
4.5%
1
7.6%
56
Conservative 17.2%
29
20.0%
26
41.2%
172
27.3%
6
31.6%
233
Moderate 55.6%
94
60.0%
78
42.0%
175
40.9%
9
48.2%
356
Liberal 20.1%
34
16.2%
21
4.1%
17
27.3%
6
10.6%
78
Very liberal 5.9%
10
2.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
130
100.0%
417
100.0%
22

738


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.1%
4
8.8%
20
7.6%
20
7.0%
9
7.6%
53
Conservative 38.5%
30
34.8%
79
27.3%
72
24.8%
32
30.5%
213
Moderate 42.3%
33
48.0%
109
51.1%
135
51.2%
66
49.1%
343
Liberal 14.1%
11
7.5%
17
12.1%
32
13.2%
17
11.0%
77
Very liberal 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.9%
5
3.9%
5
1.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
227
100.0%
264
100.0%
129

698


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.3%
7
5.9%
7
8.5%
17
8.5%
25
7.5%
56
Conservative 22.1%
29
29.4%
35
28.0%
56
39.6%
116
31.8%
236
Moderate 53.4%
70
50.4%
60
50.0%
100
44.4%
130
48.5%
360
Liberal 14.5%
19
11.8%
14
11.5%
23
7.2%
21
10.4%
77
Very liberal 4.6%
6
2.5%
3
2.0%
4
0.3%
1
1.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
119
100.0%
200
100.0%
293

743


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very conservative 7.5%
52
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
7.6%
53
Conservative 32.5%
224
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
32.2%
225
Moderate 47.7%
329
100.0%
4
50.0%
2
48.0%
335
Liberal 10.1%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
70
Very liberal 2.2%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
4
100.0%
4

698

Bookmark and Share