Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 274 36.4% 36.4% -1.32
Yes 479 63.6% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 35.8%
173
37.2%
100
36.3%
273
Yes 64.2%
310
62.8%
169
63.7%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
269

752


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 35.7%
203
38.9%
63
36.4%
266
Yes 64.3%
365
61.1%
99
63.6%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
162

730


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 44.2%
46
40.0%
110
34.6%
84
26.0%
34
36.4%
274
Yes 55.8%
58
60.0%
165
65.4%
159
74.0%
97
63.6%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
275
100.0%
243
100.0%
131

753


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 42.4%
72
40.3%
52
32.2%
135
34.8%
8
36.0%
267
Yes 57.6%
98
59.7%
77
67.8%
284
65.2%
15
64.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
129
100.0%
419
100.0%
23

741


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 31.6%
25
36.0%
81
35.2%
94
41.9%
54
36.3%
254
Yes 68.4%
54
64.0%
144
64.8%
173
58.1%
75
63.7%
446
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
225
100.0%
267
100.0%
129

700


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 43.3%
58
35.8%
43
40.5%
81
30.6%
89
36.4%
271
Yes 56.7%
76
64.2%
77
59.5%
119
69.4%
202
63.6%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
200
100.0%
291

745


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
No 36.3%
251
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
35.9%
252
Yes 63.7%
441
100.0%
4
80.0%
4
64.1%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

701

Bookmark and Share